Serrano v. Aerotek, Inc.
[…] In addressing this issue, we will assume without deciding that both companies were her employers. Serrano’s reliance on the concept of joint employers is revealed by the main decision she discusses, Noe v. Superior Court (2015) 237 Cal.App.4th 316 (Noe). In that case, the Second District Court of Appeal held that section 226.8, which makes it “unlawful for any person or employer to engage in . . . [w]illful misclassification of an individual as an independent contractor” (§ 226.8, subd. (a)(1)), “is not limited to employers who make the misclassification decision, but also extends to any employer who is aware that a coemployer has willfully misclassified their joint employees and fails to remedy the misclassification.”