In re Invenstigation into the November 22, 2014 Shooting Death of Tamir Rice
[…] The court may direct that an indictment shall be kept secret until the defendant is in custody or has been released pursuant to Rule 46. In that event the clerk shall seal the indictment, the indictment shall not be docketed by name until after the apprehension of the accused, and no person shall disclose the finding of the indictment except when necessary for the issuance of a warrant or summons. No obligation of secrecy may be imposed upon any person except in accordance with this rule. See also R.C. 2939.11 (imposing obligation of secrecy on court reporter transcribing grand jury proceedings); R.C. 2939.18 (“No grand juror, officer of the court, or other person shall disclose that an indictment has been found against a person not in custody or under bail, before such indictment is filed and the case docketed, except by the issue of process.”). {¶11} The Ohio Supreme Court has held that a supervising court may order disclosure of evidence presented to a grand jury “only after the court carefully weighs the need to maintain the secrecy of the grand jury proceedings against [the] petitioner’s need for the information and determines