[Cite as Blisswood Village Home Owners Assn. v. Genesis Real Estate Holdings Group, L.L.C.,
[…] Blisswood is not founded in the record.
{¶17} Based on the foregoing, we find that there is no longer any effectual relief available
to Genesis related to the foreclosure proceedings and confirmation of the sale. Blisswood’s
motion to dismiss the appeal is granted. Accordingly, we dismiss the first two assignments of
error as moot.
Attorney Fees
{¶18} In the third assignment of error, Genesis argues that the trial court abused its
discretion in awarding $5,355.50 in attorney fees to Blisswood. The trial court awarded
Blisswood its attorney fees under R.C. 5311.18(A)(1), which states in pertinent part:
(1) Unless otherwise provided by the declaration or the bylaws, the unit the unit
owners association has a lien upon the estate or interest of the owner in any unit
and the appurtenant undivided interest in the common elements for the payment of
any of the following expenses that are chargeable against the unit and that remain
unpaid for ten days after any portion has become due and payable:
(a) The portion of the common expenses chargeable against the unit;
(b) * * * [A]ttorney’s fees * * * the association incurs if authorized by the
declaration, the bylaws, or the rules of the unit owners association and if
chargeable against the unit.