Blisswood Village Home Owners Assn. v. Genesis Real Estate Holdings Group, L.L.C.
[…] Blisswood’s motion to dismiss the appeal is granted. Accordingly, we dismiss the first two assignments of error as moot. Attorney Fees {¶18} In the third assignment of error, Genesis argues that the trial court abused its discretion in awarding $5,355.50 in attorney fees to Blisswood. The trial court awarded Blisswood its attorney fees under R.C. 5311.18(A)(1), which states in pertinent part: (1) Unless otherwise provided by the declaration or the bylaws, the unit the unit owners association has a lien upon the estate or interest of the owner in any unit and the appurtenant undivided interest in the common elements for the payment of any of the following expenses that are chargeable against the unit and that remain unpaid for ten days after any portion has become due and payable: (a) The portion of the common expenses chargeable against the unit; (b) * * * [A]ttorney’s fees * * * the association incurs if authorized by the declaration, the bylaws, or the rules of the unit owners association and if chargeable against the unit. {¶19} In its complaint, Blisswood asserted