Engle v. Department of Financial and Professional Regulation
[…] Id. A claim that an administrative proceeding violated an individual’s right to due process presents a question of law and therefore is subject to de novo review. Sudzus, 393 Ill. App. 3d at 824. ¶ 44 Relevant to this appeal, the Act provides that when the Department commences a disciplinary proceeding by issuing a complaint, the Department must notify the licensee that the failure to file an answer will result in a default being entered against the licensee. 225 ILCS 458/15-15(b) (West 2014). “If the licensee *** fails to file an answer after service of notice, *** her license may, at the discretion of the Department, be suspended, revoked, or placed on probationary status and the Department may take whatever disciplinary action it deems proper, including limiting the scope, nature, or extent of the person’s practice, without a hearing.” Id. “At the time and place fixed in the notice, the Board shall conduct [a] hearing of the charges, providing both the accused person and the complainant ample opportunity to present in person or - 14 ­ No. 1-16-2602 by counsel such statements, testimony, evidence, and argument as may be pertinent to the charges or to a defense thereto.” Id. § 15-15(c). When the Board’s report of its proposed findings, conclusions, and recommendation to the Secretary is served on the licensee, the licensee has 20 days to present the Secretary with a written motion for “either a rehearing, a proposed finding of fact, a conclusion of law, or an alternative sanction, and shall specify the particular grounds for the request.” Id. § 15-15(d). ¶ 45 “If the Secretary is not satisfied that substantial justice has been done, the Secretary may order a rehearing by the Board or other special committee appointed by the Secretary, may remand the matter to the Board for its reconsideration of the matter based on the pleadings and evidence presented to the Board, or may enter a final order in contravention of the Board’s recommendation.” Id. The Secretary has the authority to appoint a licensed Illinois attorney to serve as the hearing officer in any action to suspend, revoke the license of, or otherwise discipline any licensee, and the hearing officer shall have full authority to conduct the hearing. Id. § 15-15(h).