[Cite as Kolenic v. Kolenic, 2018-Ohio-1106.]
[…] to the magistrate’s decision. Civ.R. 53(D)(3)(b)(iv). “In appeals of civil cases, the plain
error doctrine is not favored and may be applied only in the extremely rare case
involving exceptional circumstances where error, to which no objection was made at the
trial court, seriously affects the basic fairness, integrity, or public reputation of the
judicial process, thereby challenging the legitimacy of the underlying judicial process
itself.” Goldfuss v. Davidson, 79 Ohio St.3d 116, 679 N.E.2d 1099 (1997), syllabus.
{¶34} Pursuant to R.C. 2705.05(A)(1), a court may impose a $250 fine and a
“definite term of imprisonment of not more than thirty days in jail” on an accused found
guilty of a first offense of contempt. The jail term that Jeffrey was ordered to serve was
permissible under this statute. Jeffrey cites to no case law in support of an argument
that the sentence for contempt was an abuse of discretion under these circumstances.