State Of Washington v. Marc Mckee
[…] "[T]he use of a generic term or a general description is not per se a violation of the particularity requirement." Perrone, 119 Wn.2d at 547. Warrants that describe generic categories of items are not invalid "if a more precise description of the items subject to seizure is not possible" and "a more particular description of the items to be seized is not available at the time the warrant issues." Spilotro, 800 F.2d at 963; Perrone, 119 Wn.2d at 547. 11 RCW 9.68A.040 provides, in pertinent part: Sexual exploitation of a minor—Elements of crime—Penalty. (1) A person is guilty of sexual exploitation of a minor if the person: (a) Compels a minor by threat or force to engage in sexually explicit conduct, knowing that such conduct will be photographed or part of a live performance; (b) Aids, invites, employs, authorizes, or causes a minor to engage in sexually explicit conduct, knowing that such conduct will be photographed or part of a live performance. (Boldface omitted.) Former RCW 9.68A.050 (2010) provides, in pertinent part: Dealing in depictions of minor engaged in sexually explicit conduct.