State Of Washington v. Marc Mckee
[…] Spilotro, 800 F.2d at 963; Perrone, 119 Wn.2d at 547. 11 RCW 9.68A.040 provides, in pertinent part: Sexual exploitation of a minor—Elements of crime—Penalty. (1) A person is guilty of sexual exploitation of a minor if the person: (a) Compels a minor by threat or force to engage in sexually explicit conduct, knowing that such conduct will be photographed or part of a live performance; (b) Aids, invites, employs, authorizes, or causes a minor to engage in sexually explicit conduct, knowing that such conduct will be photographed or part of a live performance. (Boldface omitted.) Former RCW 9.68A.050 (2010) provides, in pertinent part: Dealing in depictions of minor engaged in sexually explicit conduct. (1)(a) A person commits the crime of dealing in depictions of a minor engaged in sexually explicit conduct in the first degree when he or she: (i) Knowingly develops, duplicates, publishes, prints, disseminates, exchanges, finances, attempts to finance, or sells a visual or printed matter that depicts a minor engaged in an act of sexually explicit conduct as defined in RCW 9.68A.011(4)(a) through (e); or (ii) Possesses with intent to develop, duplicate, publish, print, disseminate, exchange, or sell any visual or printed matter that depicts a minor engaged in an act of sexually explicit conduct as defined in RCW 9.68A.011(4)(a)through (e). .. (2)(a) A person commits the crime of dealing in depictions of a minor engaged in sexually explicit conduct in the second degree when he or she: (i) Knowingly develops, duplicates, publishes, prints, disseminates, exchanges, finances, attempts to finance, or sells any visual or printed matter that depicts a minor engaged in an act of sexually explicit conduct as defined in RCW 9.68A.011(4)(f) or (g); or (ii) Possesses with intent to develop, duplicate, publish, print, disseminate, exchange, or sell any visual or printed matter that depicts a minor engaged in an act of sexually explicit conduct as defined in RCW 9.68A.011(4)(f) or (g). (Boldface omitted.) The legislature amended RCW 9.68A.050 in 2017 to make dealing in depictions of a minor engaged in sexually explicit conduct in the second degree a class B felony instead of a class C felony. LAWS OF 2017, ch. 126,§ 3; RCW 9.68A.050(2)(b). 14 No. 73947-6-1/15 "[Al description is valid if it is as specific as the circumstances and the nature of the activity under investigation permit."