State Of Washington v. Joel Edward Payne
[…] Payne also argues that he was denied his right to the effective assistance of counsel at sentencing because his defense counsel had a conflict of interest that precluded all further representation. Because we must remand for resentencing on other grounds, we do not address this issue. Offender Score Payne argues the trial court erred in calculating his offender score. Sentencing courts calculate a defendant's offender score based on prior convictions. RCW 9.94A.525(3). Prior out-of-state and federal convictions are classified "according to the comparable offense definitions and sentences provided by Washington law." RCW 8 "'General agreement exists that the decisions as to guilty plea, jury trial, appeal, defendant's presence at trial, and the defendant testifying are for the defendant, and that decisions on a substantially larger group of matters, such as objecting to inadmissible evidence, are for