State of Tennessee v. Adam Davis
[…] T.C.A. § 39-13-504(a)(4). The term “sexual contact” is defined as “the intentional touching of the victim’s, the defendant’s, or any other person’s intimate parts . . . if that intentional touching can be reasonably construed as being for the purpose of sexual arousal or gratification[.]” Id. § 39-13-501(6). The term “intimate parts” is defined as including “semen, vaginal fluid, the primary genital area, groin, inner thigh, buttock or breast of a human being.” Id. § 39-13-501(2). - 10 - The proof supporting the State’s election of offenses supporting the Defendant’s aggravated sexual battery convictions (counts 2 and 4) was based on the victim’s testimony that “her hand [was] going up and down on [the Defendant’s] private,” the “rubbing and patting .