In re the Marriage of SANDRA and B284468
[…] objection (subject to the good cause provision of section 217,
subdivision (b)), at least where the party has no opportunity for
cross-examination. The trial court therefore erred in considering
the Declaration over Leon’s objection.
9
a. Interpretation of section 217
A trial court’s decision about the admissibility of evidence
is ordinarily reviewed under the abuse of discretion standard.
However, when the issue is one of law, a de novo standard
applies. (Children’s Hospital Central California v. Blue Cross of
California (2014) 226 Cal.App.4th 1260, 1277.) Here, the
interpretation of section 217 is an issue of law, and we therefore
apply the de novo standard of review.
Section 217 states that it applies to hearings “on any order
to show cause or notice of motion brought pursuant to this code,”
(i.e., Family Code). It provides that, “absent a stipulation of the
parties or a finding of good cause pursuant to subdivision (b), the
court shall receive any live, competent testimony that is relevant
and within the scope of the hearing.” (Id., subd. (a).)
On its face, the section addresses the admissibility of live
testimony, not the inadmissibility of written testimony.
However, the two issues are obviously related. The evidentiary
rules concerning both issues must take account of the superior