In re the Marriage of SANDRA and B284468
[…] whether section 217 makes written declarations submitted in
connection with family law motions subject to the hearsay rule in
every case. We conclude that, at a minimum, the hearsay
exception in Code of Civil Procedure section 2009 does not apply
to a motion to modify a family law judgment where, as here, the
opposing party seeks to exclude the declaration on the ground
that he or she is unable to cross-examine the declarant. In that
situation, the opposing party’s objection not only seeks to exclude
hearsay evidence, but also amounts to an assertion of the party’s
right under section 217 to “live, competent testimony that is
relevant and within the scope of the hearing.” (Id., subd. (a).)
The opposing party’s live testimony is necessary for cross-
examination.
16
The lack of an opportunity to cross-examine the declarant
deprives the opposing party of important evidence concerning the
credibility of the declarant and the reliability of testimony in the