STATE v. BLIMLING
[…] is the duty of an appellate court to determine whether it has
jurisdiction over the matter before it. Id. For an appellate court
to acquire jurisdiction over an appeal, there must be either a
final judgment or a final order entered by the court from which
the appeal is taken. Id.
[4] The Nebraska Supreme Court recently held in State v.
Bluett, supra, that a trial court’s denial of a motion to transfer
a pending criminal proceeding to the juvenile court was not a
final, appealable order. That holding has since been statutorily
overruled by 2017 Neb. Laws, L.B. 11, § 1, which amended
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 29-1816 (Reissue 2016) to provide that an
- 701 -
Nebraska Court of A ppeals A dvance Sheets
25 Nebraska A ppellate R eports
STATE v. BLIMLING
Cite as 25 Neb. App. 693
“order granting or denying transfer of the case from county or
district court to juvenile court shall be considered a final order
for the purposes of appeal” and to further provide that, upon
entry of such an order, “any party may appeal to the Court of
Appeals within ten days.” In the instant case, Blimling has
properly perfected his appeal from the district court’s denial
of his motion to transfer his criminal proceeding to the juve-
nile court.