Washington State
[…] 82.08.0281(4)(a). As such, medical marijuana is not a drug for human use dispensed or to be
dispensed to patients pursuant to a prescription, and it does not qualify for the tax exemption under
former RCW 82.08.0281(1).6
C. NATUROPATHIC MEDICINE EXCEPTION
The parties dispute whether, as a matter of law, the tax exemption for medicines used in
treatment by naturopaths applies to medical marijuana. We agree with the DOR that, as a matter
of law, a retail sale of medical marijuana does not qualify for the “naturopathic medicine”
exemption.
Under RCW 82.08.0283(1)(b), retail sales tax does not apply to “[m]edicines of mineral,
animal, and botanical origin prescribed, administered, dispensed, or used in the treatment of an
individual by a person licensed under chapter 18.36A RCW [the chapter governing naturopathy].”
The Taxpayers assert that medical marijuana is a “‘Medicine[] . . . prescribed,
administered, dispensed, or used in the treatment of an individual’” by a naturopath. Br. of
Appellant at 25 (quoting RCW 82.08.0283).