Washington State
[…] contracts with third parties. First Am. Title Ins. Co. v. Dep’t of Revenue, 144 Wn.2d 300, 303-05,
27 P.3d 604 (2001); Wash. Imaging Servs., 171 Wn.2d at 556-57. The Taxpayers have the burden
to show that they were not subject to retail sales tax and instead are entitled to a refund. RCW
82.32.180; AOL, 149 Wn. App. at 554 (citing Ford Motor Co., 160 Wn.2d at 41).
There is a 6.5 percent tax “on each retail sale in this state of: (a) Tangible personal property,
unless the sale is specifically excluded from the RCW 82.04.050 definition of retail sale.” RCW
82.08.020(1)(a). A “retail sale” is “every sale of tangible personal property . . . to all persons
irrespective of the nature of their business.” RCW 82.04.050(1)(a). A “sale” includes “any
transfer of the ownership of, title to, or possession of property for a valuable consideration.”
Former RCW 82.04.040(1) (2004).
B. RETAIL SALES
The Taxpayers argue that GCC and TCC were “separate entities” that merely provided