Washington State
[…] practice, schedule I drugs are not included in the enumerated treatments that naturopaths can
utilize. RCW 18.36A.040, .020(10). In fact, “naturopathic medicines” provides that “[c]ontrolled
substances are limited to codeine and testosterone products that are contained in Schedules III, IV,
and V in chapter 69.50 RCW.” RCW 18.36A.020(10). Marijuana, as a schedule I controlled
substance, is not a “naturopathic medicine” and thus does not qualify as a “medicine[] . . . used in
the treatment of an individual by a [naturopath.]” RCW 82.08.0283(1)(b).
The Taxpayers argue that the definitions under ch. 18.36A RCW are not related to the tax
exemption for medicines of botanical origin. However, as stated above, the tax exemption
explicitly states that medicines utilized only “in the treatment of an individual by a person licensed
under chapter 18.36A RCW” are tax exempt. RCW 82.08.0283(1)(b). Thus, ch. 18.36 RCW is
explicitly incorporated, and we may properly refer to its provisions.
Medical marijuana is not a naturopathic medicine because it is not a “[m]edicine[] of