Washington State
[…] Activate, Inc. v. Dep’t of Revenue,
150 Wn. App. 807, 813, 209 P.3d 524 (2009). In the case of doubt or ambiguity, tax exemption
statutes should be construed strictly, though fairly and in keeping with the ordinary meaning of
their language, against the taxpayer. Group Health Co-op. of Puget Sound, Inc. v. Wash. State Tax
Comm’n, 72 Wn.2d 422, 429, 433 P.2d 201 (1967).
12
No. 50437-5-II
B. PRESCRIPTION DRUG EXEMPTION
The parties dispute whether sales of medical marijuana satisfy the prescription drug retail
sales tax exemption under former RCW 82.08.0281 (2004).4 We agree with the DOR that the
Taxpayers’ medical marijuana sales are not exempt from retail sales tax.
1. PRINCIPLES OF LAW
Under former RCW 82.08.0281(1), retail sales taxes “shall not apply to sales of drugs for
human use dispensed or to be dispensed to patients, pursuant to a prescription.” (Emphasis added.)
Former RCW 82.08.0281 provides definitions for the terms “drugs” and “prescription”:
(4) The definitions in this subsection apply throughout this section. . . .
(a) “Prescription” means an order, formula, or recipe issued . . . by a duly