J-A03006-18
[…] undermine the enforceability of arbitration agreements,
inter alia, by establishing a substantive rule of federal law
placing such agreements upon the same footing as other
contracts. The federal statute thus requires that a written
provision…to settle by arbitration a controversy thereafter
arising out of such contract or transaction…shall be valid,
irrevocable, and enforceable, save upon any grounds at law
or in equity for the revocation of any contract.2
2 Pennsylvania law reflects an identical policy
embodied in the Uniform Arbitration Act. See 42
Pa.C.S.[A]. § 7303 (“A written agreement to subject
any existing controversy to arbitration or a provision
in a written agreement to submit to arbitration any
controversy thereafter arising between the parties is
valid, enforceable, and irrevocable, save upon such
grounds as exist at law or in equity relating to the
validity, enforceability or revocation of any contract”).
Salley v. Option One Mortg. Corp., 592 Pa. 323, 330, 925 A.2d 115, 118-
19 (2007). See also Taylor v. Extendicare Health Facilities, Inc., 637
- 12 -
J-A03006-18
Pa. 163, 194, 147 A.3d 490, 509 (2016) (stating: “Section 2 of the FAA binds