J-A04044-18
[…] trial testimony that he signed the promissory note and was following V.G.’s
instructions. Id. at 334-45, 339. Thus, under the totality of the
circumstances, the evidence was more than sufficient to support Appellant’s
conviction for witness intimidation. Von Evans, 163 A.3d at 984–85.
Conspiracy
Appellant also insists that the recorded calls do not establish that a
conspiracy existed, because there was no proof that Appellant caused those
phone calls to be made. Appellant’s Brief at 18.
Appellant was convicted of conspiracy to commit witness intimidation
pursuant to 18 Pa.C.S. § 903(a), which defines conspiracy as:
- 15 -
J-A04044-17
A person is guilty of conspiracy with another person or persons to
commit a crime if with the intent of promoting or facilitating its
commission he:
(1) agrees with such other person or persons that they or
one or more of them will engage in conduct which
constitutes such crime or an attempt or solicitation to
commit such crime; or
(2) agrees to aid such other person or persons in the
planning or commission of such crime or of an attempt or
solicitation to commit such crime.
A criminal conspiracy conviction requires proof of:
(1) an intent to commit or aid in an unlawful act, (2) an agreement
with a co-conspirator and (3) an overt act in furtherance of the
conspiracy. Because it is difficult to prove an explicit or formal