our November 18, 2016 opinion. Commonwealth v. Hicks, 151 A.3d 216,
[…] is manifestly excessive, inflicting too severe a punishment, does present a
-5-
J-S85037-17
substantial question.”)). Therefore, we shall consider the merits of Appellant’s
sentencing issue.
“In reviewing a challenge to the discretionary aspects of sentencing, we
evaluate the court’s decision under an abuse of discretion standard.”
Commonwealth v. Stokes, 38 A.3d 846, 858 (Pa. Super. 2011) (citation
omitted). Further, “this Court’s review of the discretionary aspects of a
sentence is confined by the statutory mandates of 42 Pa.C.S. § 9781(c) and
(d).” Macias, 968 A.2d at 776-77.
Section 9781(c) directs:
The appellate court shall vacate the sentence and remand the case
to the sentencing court with instructions if it finds:
(1) the sentencing court purported to sentence within the
sentencing guidelines but applied the guidelines
erroneously;
(2) the sentencing court sentenced within the sentencing
guidelines but the case involves circumstances where the
application of the guidelines would be clearly unreasonable;
or
(3) the sentencing court sentenced outside the sentencing
guidelines and the sentence is unreasonable.
In all other cases the appellate court shall affirm the sentence
imposed by the sentencing court.
42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9781(c).
Section 9781(d) directs that the appellate court, in reviewing the record,
shall have regard for:
(1) The nature and circumstances of the offense and the history
and characteristics of the defendant.
-6-
J-S85037-17
(2) The opportunity of the sentencing court to observe the
defendant, including any presentence investigation.
(3) The findings upon which the sentence was based.
(4) The guidelines promulgated by the commission.
42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9781(d).
With regard to Section 9781(c), Appellant does not suggest the
sentencing court erroneously applied the guidelines or imposed an
unreasonable sentence outside the sentencing guidelines. Therefore,
Appellant must demonstrate that the trial court abused its discretion by