J-S84014-17
[…] § 704. Waiver of objections to jurisdiction.
(a) General rule. — The failure of an appellee to file an
objection to the jurisdiction of an appellate court within such
time as may be specified by general rule, shall, unless the
appellate court otherwise orders, operate to perfect the appellate
jurisdiction of such appellate court, notwithstanding any
provision of this title, or of any general rule adopted pursuant to
section 503 (relating to reassignment of matters), vesting
jurisdiction of such appeal in another appellate court.
42 Pa.C.S. § 704(a).
3 Rule 741 is based on 42 Pa.C.S. § 704, and states, in part, as follows:
Rule 741. Waiver of Objections to Jurisdiction.
(a) General rule. The failure of an appellee to file an objection
to the jurisdiction of an appellate court on or prior to the last day
under these rules for the filing of the record shall, unless the
appellate court shall otherwise order, operate to perfect the
appellate jurisdiction of such appellate court, notwithstanding
any provision of law vesting jurisdiction of such appeal in
another appellate court.
(Footnote Continued Next Page)
-5-
J-S84014-17
“retain the power and, indeed, the responsibility to determine whether
retention of jurisdiction in this case is appropriate or, alternatively, whether
the matter should be transferred to the Commonwealth Court.” Wilson v.