Com. v. Blunt, K.
[…] Super. 2014) (citation omitted). When imposing a sentence of incarceration after revocation of probation, the sentencing court “is limited only by the maximum sentence -6- J-S73024-17 that it could have imposed originally at the time of the probationary sentence.” Id. at 1044 (citation omitted). The same abuse of discretion standard applies in reviewing a challenge to the discretionary aspects of sentencing. Commonwealth v. Dodge, 77 A.3d 1263, 1274 (Pa. Super. 2013). “Additionally, this Court’s review of the discretionary aspects of a sentence is confined by the statutory mandates of 42 Pa.C.S. § 9781(c) and (d).” Id. (citation omitted). Section 9781(c) provides: (c) Determination on appeal.—The appellate court shall vacate the sentence and remand the case to the sentencing court with instructions if it finds: (1) the sentencing court purported to sentence within the sentencing guidelines but applied the guidelines erroneously; (2) the sentencing court sentenced within the sentencing guidelines but the case involves circumstances where the application of the guidelines would be clearly unreasonable; or (3) the sentencing court sentenced outside the sentencing guidelines and the sentence is unreasonable. In all other cases the appellate court shall affirm the sentence imposed by the sentencing court. 42 Pa.C.S. § 9781(c)(1-3). In reviewing the record, we consider: (1) The nature and circumstances of the offense and the history and characteristics of the defendant. -7- J-S73024-17 (2) The opportunity of the sentencing court to observe the defendant, including any presentence investigation. (3) The findings upon which the sentence was based. (4) The guidelines promulgated by the commission. 42 Pa.C.S. § 9781(d). Although Section 9721(b) requires the court to make a statement of the reasons for the sentence imposed following revocation, the reasons “need not be as elaborate as that which is required at the initial sentencing.” Commonwealth v. Pasture, 107 A.3d 21, 28 (Pa.