J-S76017-17
[…] possession of one of the parties, are not subject to the PSA’s terms. Id. at
¶ 9.
-6-
J-S76017-17
Appellant argues that no sale occurred, and that the proceeds of his
Agreement and Release stemming from his lawsuit against his former writing
partner did not constitute proceeds from the “sale” of the Script, as
contemplated in the PSA. Appellant cites Herskovitz v. Vespico, 362 A.2d
394 (Pa. Super. 1976), in which this Court held that a sale includes “(1) a
transfer from one party to another and (2) valuable recompense.” Id. at 396.
Appellant also relies on § 3501 of the Domestic Relations Code, which provides
that marital property does not include “[a]ny payment received as a result of
an award or settlement for any cause of action or claim which accrued prior
to the marriage or after the date of final separation regardless of when the
payment was received.” 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 3501(a)(8). In essence, Appellant
argues that the script was sold by a third party, that the PSA does not govern
lawsuit proceeds, and that the Domestic Relations Code excludes payment for
a cause of action that arose after the parties’ separation. Appellant argues