Washington State
[…] obligation (LFO) is an issue of statutory interpretation. State v. Gonzales, 198 Wn. App. 151, 153,
392 P.3d 1158, review denied, 188 Wn.2d 1022 (2017). We review questions of statutory
interpretation de novo. Id.
Our purpose in interpreting a statute is to determine the legislature’s intent. Armendariz,
160 Wn.2d at 110. To do so, we first look to the statute’s plain language. Id. If the statute’s plain
7
No. 49848-1-II
language is unambiguous, then our inquiry ends, and the statute is to be enforced according to its
plain meaning. Id.
Under RCW 36.18.020(2)(h), clerks of the superior courts “shall collect” certain fees for
its services, including, “Upon conviction or plea of guilty . . . an adult defendant in a criminal case
shall be liable for a fee of two hundred dollars.” We have held that criminal filing fees are
mandatory, not discretionary. Lundy, 176 Wn. App. at 102. Although a sentencing court must
make an individualized inquiry into the defendant’s ability to pay before imposing discretionary
LFOs, “the legislature has divested courts of the discretion to consider a defendant’s ability to pay
when imposing [mandatory LFOs].” Lundy, 176 Wn. App. at 102-103.
b. Criminal filing fee mandatory under plain language analysis
RCW 36.18.020(2)(h) states that clerks of the superior courts “shall collect” certain fees
for its services, including, “Upon conviction or plea of guilty . . . an adult defendant in a criminal
case shall be liable for a fee of two hundred dollars.” The plain language of the statute—in
particular, that the clerk “shall collect”—makes it clear that upon conviction or plea of guilty, the
defendant must pay the $200 criminal filing fee. RCW 36.18.020(2)(h). The language of the