Washington State
[…] differs from other statutes imposing mandatory LFOs. He cites to RCW 7.68.035 (victim penalty
assessment)4 and RCW 43.43.7541 (DNA collection fee),5 and contends that these statutes state,
“there shall be imposed . . . a penalty assessment” and “must include a fee,” respectively. Br. of
Appellant at 17. He claims that RCW 36.18.020(2)(h) is different because it states that a defendant
shall be liable. But Delgado fails to acknowledge that RCW 36.18.020(2)(h) states that clerks of
superior courts “shall collect” the $200 fee from adult defendants upon conviction or plea of guilty.
RCW 36.18.020(2)(h). This language is similar to that of RCW 7.68.035 and RCW 43.43.7541.6
Therefore, this argument also fails.
4
“When any person is found guilty in any superior court of having committed a crime . . . there
shall be imposed by the court upon such convicted person a penalty assessment.” RCW
7.68.035(1)(a).
5
“Every sentence imposed for a crime specified in RCW 43.43.754 must include a fee of one
hundred dollars.” RCW 43.43.7541.
6
Delgado notes the State Supreme Court stated in a footnote in State v. Duncan, 185 Wn.2d 430,