Washington State
[…] entitled to a new sentencing hearing to allow both parties to present relevant evidence regarding
Plush’s criminal history under RCW 9.94A.530(2).3 If the State fails to carry its burden, the court
must amend Plush’s offender score and resentence him using the correct offender score and
standard range.
IV. APPELLATE COSTS
Plush asks that this court decline to impose appellate costs if the State prevails on appeal.
Because there is no substantially prevailing party on review, we deny appellate costs.
3
RCW 9.94A.530(2) states: “On remand for resentencing following appeal or collateral attack,
the parties shall have the opportunity to present and the court to consider all relevant evidence
regarding criminal history, including criminal history not previously presented.”
7
49104-4-II
We affirm the conviction but remand for resentencing.
A majority of the panel having determined that this opinion will not be printed in the
Washington Appellate Reports, but will be filed for public record in accordance with RCW 2.06.040,
it is so ordered.
Melnick, J.
We concur;