BAE Systems Technology v. Republic of Korea's Defense
[…] Pursuant to the separate BAE-Korea agreement, Korea nonetheless seeks to impose liability on BAE for allegedly failing to use best efforts to prevent a price increase by the U.S. government in FMS government-to-government negotiations. Permitting Korea to impose such liability would run counter to the FMS structure. Second, enforcement of the BAE-Korea agreement would undermine the control the United States retains in all FMS transactions over price. Under federal law, the foreign state must pay whatever it costs the U.S. government to supply the requested 22 goods or services. See 22 U.S.C. § 2762(a) (authorizing President to engage in FMS transactions if the foreign government agrees “to pay the full amount of such contract which will assure the United States Government against any loss on the contract”); see also SAMM § C9.3.1 (noting that, subject to certain exceptions identified in the AECA, “[t]he FMS program must be managed at no cost to the [U.S. government]”).