Filed 2/27/18; pub. order 3/27/18 (see end of opn.)
[…] judgment less than its 998 offer. Far from being invalid,
defendant’s 998 offer was unambiguous in allowing plaintiff to seek
attorney fees and costs in addition to the $12,500 amount in the
998 offer. Because plaintiff did not accept the offer, defendant was
entitled to an award of its postoffer attorney fees and costs. At
most, plaintiff was entitled to its preoffer attorney fees and costs.
Defendant made similar arguments in its motion to tax plaintiff’s
costs.
In its December 5, 2016 minute order, the trial court found
defendant’s reliance on Code of Civil Procedure section 1033
5 “When a prevailing plaintiff in a limited civil case recovers
less than the amount prescribed by law as the maximum limitation
upon the jurisdiction of the small claims court, the following shall
apply: (1) When the party could have brought the action in the
small claims division but did not do so, the court may, in its
discretion, allow or deny costs to the prevailing party, or may allow
costs in part in any amount as it deems proper.” (Code Civ. Proc.,
§ 1033, subd. (b)(1).)
6
“unavailing” because that section does not apply when a statute—
here section 3344—provides for mandatory attorney fees and costs.
The trial court rejected plaintiff’s argument that having obtained