State v. Franklin
[…] Because the classes are not similarly situated for these purposes, we do not reach the second step of the equal protection analysis. D. Request for Remand to Present Evidence of Mitigating Circumstances {18} We decline Defendant’s request to remand this matter to the district court for an evidentiary hearing on mitigating circumstances to preserve such evidence for consideration at parole after Defendant serves the minimum of a thirty-year life sentence. NMSA 1978, Section 31-21-10(A)(2)(b) (2009) provides, “[a]n inmate . . . sentenced to life imprisonment becomes eligible for a parole hearing after the inmate has served thirty years of the sentence. Before ordering the parole of an inmate sentenced to life imprisonment, the board shall . . . consider all pertinent information concerning the inmate, including . . . mitigating . . . circumstances.” (Emphasis added). The plain language of the statute guarantees that the parole board consider mitigating circumstances before ordering parole.