State v. Franklin
[…] Defendant urged the district court to declare “Section 31-18-14 and the sentencing consequences thereunder unconstitutional to the extent it does not allow for mitigation of the sentence in violation of [Defendant’s] due process rights [and] right to be free from cruel and unusual punishment.” {6} The district court denied Defendant’s motion to declare Section 31-18-14 1 This opinion refers to Defendant and others eligible for sentencing under NMSA 1978, Section 31-18-14 (2009) as “first-degree murderers” to avoid any confusion caused by the Legislature’s use of the term “capital” following the 2009 repeal of the death penalty. See NMSA 1978, § 30-2-1(A) (1994) (“Whoever commits murder in the first degree is guilty of a capital felony.”). 2 unconstitutional and concluded that it was within the Legislature’s authority to decline to provide the opportunity to present evidence of mitigating circumstances to the most serious offenders.