In re the Marriage of DONALD
[…] "from the property or income of the party," we must determine whether the Legislature
intended to exclude spousal support from "income" as that term is used in the statute.
(See Tuolumne Jobs & Small Business Alliance v. Superior Court (2014) 59 Cal.4th
1029, 1038-1039 ["It is a maxim of statutory interpretation that courts should give
meaning to every word of a statute and should avoid constructions that would render any
word or provision surplusage."].)
The Family Code does not specifically define "income" for purposes of section
271. But section 4061 does explain that for purposes of allocating additional child
support obligations in proportion to the parents' net disposable income, "the gross income
of the parent receiving the spousal support shall be increased by the amount of the
spousal support received for as long as the spousal support order is in effect and is
33
paid."7 (§ 4061, subd. (c).) Similarly, it is well settled that spousal support is includable
in gross income for tax purposes. (See Hogoboom & King, Cal. Prac. Guide—Family
Law (TRG 2017 rev. ed.) ¶ 10:504.) Thus, the standard income and expense declaration,