Case: 17-60092 Document: 00514404533 Page: 1 Date Filed: 03/27/2018
[…] investigation every time to make sure that a party with an
22
Case: 17-60092 Document: 00514404533 Page: 23 Date Filed: 03/27/2018
No. 17-60092
equitable interest in the check was not lurking in the background.
Such a system would bring commercial transactions to a grinding
halt.
Am. Nat’l, 543 F.3d at 909–10. Thus, we agree with the Seventh Circuit that
Midwest cannot bring a conversion claim because it lacks a property interest
in the checks; Midwest merely has an interest in the funds behind the checks.
Midwest, citing Mississippi Code § 75-3-306, also argues that it
maintained an interest in the negotiable instrument’s proceeds. Section 75-3-
306 states in relevant part that “[a] person taking an instrument, other than a
person having rights of a holder in due course, is subject to a claim of a property
or possessory right in the instrument or its proceeds.” Miss. Code Ann. § 75-3-
306. Midwest asserts this means that it had an interest in the instruments’
proceeds, thus it stated a plausible claim for conversion. However, Midwest
raised this specific argument for the first time on appeal. Thus, we reject this
new theory as forfeited.