UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] Compl., ECF No. 1 ¶¶ 2-4,
2 Government counsel does not represent three of the individual
defendants—Donna Prestia, Thomas Harker, and James Trommatter—in
their individual capacities because these individuals have not
been served and have not sought legal representation from
government counsel. See Defs.’ Mot. to Dismiss, ECF No. 8 at 1,
n.1. Government counsel “advises that the claims against them
should be dismissed for reasons also applicable to the other
individual defendants and present[s its arguments on behalf of
all defendants] as a statement of interest.” Id. (citing 28
U.S.C. § 517 (“[A]ny officer of the Department of Justice, may
be sent to . . . any . . . district in the United States to
attend to the interests of the United States in a suit pending
in a court of the United States.”))
2
7. The defendants move to dismiss these claims against as barred
under the doctrine of res judicata. 3 See Defs.’ Mot. to Dismiss,
ECF No. 8 at 14-15. 4 In Ashbourne v. Hansberry (“Ashbourne I”),
Ms. Ashbourne sued the same defendants for allegedly violating