Michigan Radiological Society v. Omic LLC
[…] Miller, 481 Mich at 615. -3- applies to Oakland MRI, organized as a limited liability company.4 As part of the MLLCA, MCL 450.4202(2) provides: The existence of the limited liability company begins on the effective date of the articles of organization as provided in section 104. Filing is conclusive evidence that all conditions precedent required to be performed under this act are fulfilled and that the company is formed under this act, except in an action or special proceeding by the attorney general. [Emphasis added.] Accordingly, the same analysis employed by the Supreme Court in Miller as to the BCA applies to the MLLCA. The only person or entity able to challenge Oakland MRI’s status as a valid limited liability company is the Attorney General.