Michigan Radiological Society v. Omic LLC
[…] Id. at 611-612. The Court concluded that the defendant insurance company lacked statutory standing to assert that the plaintiff was improperly incorporated. Id. at 616.3 Plaintiff attempts to distinguish this case from Miller in a variety of unconvincing ways. The same reasoning utilized in Miller 2 MCL 450.1221 provides: The corporate existence shall begin on the effective date of the articles of incorporation as provided in section 131. Filing is conclusive evidence that all conditions precedent required to be performed under this act have been fulfilled and that the corporation has been formed under this act, except in an action or special proceeding by the attorney general. 3 The Court noted that “Michigan courts have long held that the state possesses the sole authority to question whether a corporation has been properly incorporated under the relevant law.”