STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] incorporation as provided in section 131. Filing is conclusive evidence that all
conditions precedent required to be performed under this act have been fulfilled
and that the corporation has been formed under this act, except in an action or
special proceeding by the attorney general.
3
The Court noted that “Michigan courts have long held that the state possesses the sole authority
to question whether a corporation has been properly incorporated under the relevant law.”
Miller, 481 Mich at 615.
-3-
applies to Oakland MRI, organized as a limited liability company.4 As part of the MLLCA,
MCL 450.4202(2) provides:
The existence of the limited liability company begins on the effective date
of the articles of organization as provided in section 104. Filing is conclusive
evidence that all conditions precedent required to be performed under this act are
fulfilled and that the company is formed under this act, except in an action or
special proceeding by the attorney general. [Emphasis added.]
Accordingly, the same analysis employed by the Supreme Court in Miller as to the BCA
applies to the MLLCA. The only person or entity able to challenge Oakland MRI’s status as a
valid limited liability company is the Attorney General. Therefore, plaintiff lacks statutory