Michigan Radiological Society v. Omic LLC
[…] Thus, albeit for different reasons, the trial court did not abuse its discretion in denying plaintiff’s motion. Davis, 292 Mich App at 611-612. Affirmed. Having fully prevailed on appeal, taxable costs are awarded to defendants under MCR 7.219. /s/ Kirsten Frank Kelly /s/ William B. Murphy /s/ Michael J. Riordan 4 This Court interprets the BCA and the MLLCA in a consistent manner because they relate to the common purpose of forming a business entity. Duray Dev, LLC v Perrin, 288 Mich App 143, 159; 792 NW2d 749 (2010). 5 We note that MCL 450.4803, which is part of the MLLCA, authorizes the Attorney General to bring an action for the dissolution of a limited liability company if the company “[p]rocured its organization through fraud,” “[r]epeatedly and willfully exceeded the authority conferred on it by law,” or “[r]epeatedly and willfully conducted its business in an unlawful manner.” MCL 450.4803(1)(a) to (c). -4-