S. Edmonds v. Corizon Health, Inc. and City of Philadelphia
[…] She did not assert any violation of CHRIA by the City. Edmonds further asserts that Corizon and the City (by “aid[ing] and abet[ing]” Corizon) violated Sections 5(a) and (e) of the Pennsylvania Human Relations Act (PHRA)3 because “[s]tatistics show African-Americans are arrested 2 Section 9125 of CHRIA, 18 Pa.C.S. §9125, provides, in relevant part: (a) General rule.--Whenever an employer is in receipt of information which is part of an employment applicant’s criminal history record information file, it may use that information for the purpose of deciding whether or not to hire the applicant, only in accordance with this section. (b) Use of information.--Felony and misdemeanor convictions may be considered by the employer only to the extent to which they relate to the applicant’s suitability for employment in the position for which he has applied. 3 Section 5(a) of PHRA states that it shall be unlawful: (a) For any employer because of the race …, to refuse to hire or employ or contract with, or to bar or to discharge from employment such individual or independent contractor, or to otherwise discriminate against such individual or