People v. James, 2017 IL App (1st) 143391
[…] for the limited purpose of impeaching the declarant, and the statement need not have been
made to the police. See 725 ILCS 5/115-10.1(c) (West 2010). This usage reflects the most
general definition of the term “statement,” which includes any “verbal assertion or nonverbal
conduct intended as an assertion.” Black’s Law Dictionary (10th ed. 2014); see also Webster’s
Third New International Dictionary 2229 (“something stated: as a report or narrative (as of
facts, events, or opinions)”; “a single declaration or remark: allegation, assertion”); 725 ILCS
5/115-10.1(c)(2) (West 2010) (prior inconsistent statement may be admissible if it “narrates,
describes, or explains an event or condition of which the witness had personal knowledge”).
¶ 119 We need not decide, at this time, whether IPI Criminal 4th No. 3.06-3.07 applies only to
formal statements given to law enforcement or, more broadly, to any assertions of fact about
the offense that the defendant may have made, to anyone, in any informal context. But either