People v. James, 2017 IL App (1st) 143391
[…] see, the point applies to self-incriminating statements generally.
¶ 129 To be admissible, a confession must be voluntary, a threshold legal determination that is
made by the trial judge. People v. Jefferson, 184 Ill. 2d 486, 498 (1998). But even after a
confession has been found to be voluntary, a defendant may still present evidence to the jury
that affects its credibility or weight or that challenges its reliability or truth. Id.; People v.
Cook, 33 Ill. 2d 363, 369-70 (1965); People v. Johnson, 385 Ill. App. 3d 585, 598 (2008); see
also 725 ILCS 5/114-11(f) (West 2010) (“The issue of the admissibility of the confession shall
not be submitted to the jury. The circumstances surrounding the making of the confession may
be submitted to the jury as bearing upon the credibility or the weight to be given to the
confession.”). The jury’s credibility inquiry will often turn on largely the same evidence as the
judge’s voluntariness inquiry, but the two are nonetheless “separate inquires,” and the latter, a
factual matter, is “exclusively for the jury to assess.” Crane v. Kentucky, 476 U.S. 683, 688
(1986).