In re Zariyah A., 2017 IL App (1st) 170971
[…] by criminal defendants while not in custody. See People v. Clay, 211 Ill. App. 3d 291, 302
(1990) (noting that “[a]ny statement by an accused person, unless excluded by the privilege
against self-incrimination or other exclusionary rules, may be used against him as an
admission” (citing People v. Howell, 53 Ill. App. 3d 465 (1977))).
- 15 -
¶ 82 Ebony also argues that, because she was required to admit her drug use in order to
effectively participate in substance abuse treatment, her admission to using marijuana is
barred by section 2-10 of the Juvenile Court Act, which provides that “[a]cceptance of
services shall not be considered an admission of any allegation in a petition made pursuant to
th[e] Act.” 705 ILCS 405/2-10(2) (West 2016). We have recognized that, for it to be
effective, therapy or treatment may require a respondent to make incriminating disclosures
(see In re L.F., 306 Ill. App. 3d 748, 754 (1999)). However, we reject Ebony’s argument that