In re Zariyah A., 2017 IL App (1st) 170971
[…] irrelevant to a court’s determination of whether affected minors are neglected or abused as
defined by the Act.
¶ 97 As with the argument we reject in part C.1, supra, Ebony’s statutory argument again rests
on section 2-10 of the Juvenile Court Act (705 ILCS 405/2-10 (West 2016)). Whether a
statutory provision places limits on the type of evidence that may be introduced in a
particular proceeding is a matter of statutory construction that we review de novo. Solon v.
Midwest Medical Records Ass’n, 236 Ill. 2d 433, 439 (2010). As noted above (supra ¶ 78),
section 2-10 of the Juvenile Court Act provides that “[a]cceptance of services shall not be
considered an admission of any allegation in a petition made pursuant to this Act” (705 ILCS
405/2-10 (West 2016)). That provision goes on to provide that “nor may referral of services
be considered as evidence in any proceeding pursuant to this Act, except where the issue is
whether [DCFS] has made reasonable efforts to reunite the family.” 705 ILCS 405/2-10
(West 2016).