In The Interest of: H.H., minor, Appeal of: S.V.
[…] (g) Court order. — On the basis of the determination made under subsection (f.1), the court shall order the continuation, modification or termination of placement or other disposition which is best suited to the safety, protection and physical, mental and moral welfare of the child. 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 6351(e)-(g). Further, the Act defines “aggravated circumstances” as including, inter alia, the following: “The child or another child of the parent has been the victim of physical abuse resulting in serious bodily injury, sexual violence or aggravated physical neglect by the parent.” 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 6302 (emphasis added); see also id. (defining “serious bodily injury” as “[b]odily injury which creates a substantial risk of death or which causes serious, permanent -6- J-A27043-17 disfigurement or protracted loss or impairment of the function of any bodily member or organ.”).