J-S05040-18
[…] Regarding sentences imposed following the revocation of probation, the
Sentencing Code provides as follows:
The court shall not impose a sentence of total confinement upon
revocation unless it finds that:
(1) the defendant has been convicted of another
crime; or
(2) the conduct of the defendant indicates that it is
likely that he will commit another crime if he is not
imprisoned; or
(3) such a sentence is essential to vindicate the
authority of the court.
42 Pa.C.S. § 9771(c). Moreover, in addition to these considerations, a trial
court must also consider the factors set forth in subsection 9721(b) 1 when
imposing a sentence following the revocation of probation. Commonwealth
v. Derry, 150 A.3d 987, 995 (Pa. Super. 2016). Thus, “to the extent that
1 That subsection provides, in relevant part, that when imposing a judgment
of sentence,
the court shall follow the general principle that the sentence
imposed should call for confinement that is consistent with the
protection of the public, the gravity of the offense as it relates to
the impact on the life of the victim and on the community, and
the rehabilitative needs of the defendant. … In every case in which
the court imposes a sentence for a felony or misdemeanor,
modifies a sentence, resentences an offender following revocation
of probation, county intermediate punishment or State
intermediate punishment or resentences following remand, the
court shall make as a part of the record, and disclose in open court
at the time of sentencing, a statement of the reason or reasons
for the sentence imposed.
42 Pa.C.S. § 9721(b).
-4-
J-S05040-18
[Appellant] challenges the sentencing court’s failure to consider [subs]ection
9721(b) factors,” he has raised a substantial question. Id. at 995.
Accordingly, we proceed to address the merits of Appellant’s claim.