State v. Legg
[…] Similarly, a person convicted of particular crimes is statutorily ineligible for certain employment positions and licenses. See, e.g., id. § 11-10-2 (precluding “anyone who has been convicted of a felony or misdemeanor involving moral turpitude” from receiving a liquor license); id. § 17-30-7 (disqualifying a person who “[h]as been convicted of a criminal offense inimical to the public service, or involving moral turpitude” from taking a deputy sheriff examination); id. § 26-39-404(3) (prohibiting those with felony or misdemeanor convictions from providing child care at a licensed child care facility); id. § 53-6-302 (preventing anyone who has “been 9 STATE v. LEGG Opinion of the Court convicted of a crime for which [he or she] could have been punished by imprisonment in a federal penitentiary or by imprisonment in the penitentiary of [Utah] or another state” from obtaining a dispatcher certification). The presumption of collateral legal consequences is merely an “acknowledge[ment of] the obvious fact of life that most criminal convictions do in fact entail adverse collateral legal consequences.”