State v. Legg
[…] See, e.g., UTAH CODE § 41-6a-503 (A person’s first or second DUI may be a class B or class A misdemeanor, but a third DUI within ten years must be a third- degree felony.); id. § 58-37-8 (increasing the level of offense for subsequent convictions of violating the Utah Controlled Substances Act); id. § 77-36-1.1 (increasing the level of offense for domestic violence if the defendant was convicted of a previous instance of domestic violence). Similarly, a person convicted of particular crimes is statutorily ineligible for certain employment positions and licenses. See, e.g., id. § 11-10-2 (precluding “anyone who has been convicted of a felony or misdemeanor involving moral turpitude” from receiving a liquor license); id. § 17-30-7 (disqualifying a person who “[h]as been convicted of a criminal offense inimical to the public service, or involving moral turpitude” from taking a deputy sheriff examination); id. § 26-39-404(3) (prohibiting those with felony or misdemeanor