In re: 40 LAKEVIEW DRIVE, LLC, Debtor
[…] denied Ms. Wong’s motion for an extension of time to appeal. 1
Ms. Wong appeals. We have jurisdiction pursuant to 28 U.S.C. §§ 1291 and
158(d). In her pro se brief on appeal, Ms. Wong contends that the District Court erred in
dismissing her bankruptcy appeal as untimely filed while her motion for an extension of
time was pending in the Bankruptcy Court and in dismissing her appeal without giving
her the opportunity to cure the deficiency. Appellant’s Pro Se Brief, at 2.
We will affirm. An appeal from a decision of a Bankruptcy Court is subject to the
requirements of 28 U.S.C. § 158(c)(2), which provides that appeals “shall be taken . . . in
the time provided by Rule 8002 of the Bankruptcy Rules.” Federal Rule of Bankruptcy
Procedure 8002(a)(1) provides that, with limited exceptions not applicable here, “a notice
of appeal must be filed with the bankruptcy clerk within 14 days after entry of the
judgment, order, or decree being appealed.” Fed. R. Bankr. P. 8002(a)(1). The taking of