Herterich v. Peltner
[…] [¶] (b) The oath constitutes an acceptance of the office and shall be attached to or endorsed on the letters.” Probate Code section 8404, subdivision (a) provides: “Before letters are issued, the personal representative (other than a trust company or a public administrator) shall file an acknowledgment of receipt of a statement of duties and liabilities of the office of personal representative. The statement shall be in the form prescribed by the Judicial Council.” Probate Code section 7250, subdivision (a) states: “When a judgment or order made pursuant to the provisions of this code concerning the administration of the decedent’s estate becomes final, it releases the personal representative and the sureties from all claims of the heirs or devisees and of any persons affected thereby based upon any act or omission directly authorized, approved, or confirmed in the judgment or order. For the purposes of this section, ‘order’ includes an order settling an account of the personal representative, whether an interim or final account.” The subdivision of this section relied on by plaintiff, subdivision (c), provides: “This section shall not apply where the judgment or order is obtained by fraud or conspiracy or by misrepresentation contained in the petition or account or in the judgment as to any material fact.