IN THE COURT OF COMMON PLEAS FOR THE STATE OF DELAWARE
[…] “Rather, a party moving for summary judgment concedes the
absence of a factual issue and the truth of the nonmoving party's allegations only
for the purposes of its own motion, and does not waive its right to assert that there
are disputed facts that preclude summary judgment in favor of the other party.”
“Thus, the mere filing of a cross motion for summary judgment does not serve as a
waiver of the movant's right to assert the existence of a factual dispute as to the
other party's motion.”13
DISCUSSION
For the reasons discussed below, the Court finds for Defendant. Title 21 Del. C. § 2118(a)
provides:
No owner of a motor vehicle required to be registered in this State, other
than a self-insurer pursuant to § 2904 of this title, shall operate or authorize any
other person to operate such vehicle unless the owner has insurance on such motor
vehicle providing the following minimum insurance coverage. . . .14
Regarding the inclusiveness of insurance coverage, § 2118(a)(2)d states:
T he coverage required by this paragraph shall also be applicable to the
named insureds and members of their households for accidents which
occur through being injured by an accident with any motor vehicle other than a
Delaware insured motor vehicle while a pedestrian or while occupying any
registered motor vehicle other than a Delaware registered insured motor vehicle, in
any state of the United States, its territories or possessions or Canada.15
11 Ct. Com. Pl. Civ. R. 56(c).
12 Compare Ct. Com. Pl. Civ. R. 56 with Super. Ct. Civ. R. 56(h); see also Reybold Venture Grp. XVILLC v, Cresswell,
2014 WL 7010757, at *4 (Del. Super. Nov. 26, 2014) (“ ‘where the parties have