American Trucking Ass'ns, Inc. v. N.Y. State Thruway Auth.
[…] on investment of any private person financing the project, and for the
costs necessary for the proper operation and maintenance of the toll
facility.”10 Once a state certified adequate maintenance, it could use
7 § 105, 92 Stat. at 2693 (“[I]f, for any reason, a toll road receiving Federal
assistance under this section does not become free to the public upon collection
of sufficient tolls, as specified in the preceding sentence, Federal funds used for
projects on such toll road pursuant to this section shall be repaid to the Federal
Treasury[.]”).
8 23 U.S.C. § 129; Pub. L. No. 102‐240, 105 Stat. 1914 (1991).
9 § 2, 105 Stat. at 1914.
10 § 1012(a)(3), 105 Stat. at 1936‐37.
8 No. 17‐737 (L)
any excess toll revenues “for any purpose for which Federal funds
may be obligated by a State under [Title 23].”11
As part of ISTEA, Congress simultaneously broadened the list
of purposes for which states could use federal funds under Title 23.
The expanded list included “transportation enhancement activities,”
such as “historic preservation, rehabilitation and operation of historic