Mar 29 2018, 8:39 am
[…] to reapply for a license until ten (10) years from the date of conviction or release
from imprisonment, parole, or probation, whichever is later,” and “[a] person
convicted of a misdemeanor disqualifying offense is not eligible to reapply for a
license until five (5) years from the date of conviction or release from
imprisonment, parole, or probation, whichever is later.”
[14] Ind. Code § 27-10-1-6 provides: “‘Disqualifying offense’ means: (1) a felony; or
(2) a misdemeanor if an element of the offense involves[4] dishonesty, violence,
or a deadly weapon.” Ind. Code § 35-42-2-1 provides in part that a person who
knowingly or intentionally “touches another person in a rude, insolent, or angry
manner . . . commits battery, a Class B misdemeanor” and that the offense “is a
Class A misdemeanor if it . . . results in bodily injury to any other person.” Ind.
4
While the dissent asserts that the revocation of Putman’s license would only be justified if “an element of