Mar 29 2018, 8:39 am
[…] Commissioner’s brief which recite language from this court’s August 17, 2016 memorandum decision.
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 49A05-1706-MI-1402 | March 29, 2018 Page 9 of 17
[13] Ind. Code § 27-10-2-1 provides that the Commissioner shall administer Ind.
Code §§ 27-10 which regulates bail agents. Ind. Code §§ 27-10-3 govern
licensure and registration. Ind. Code § 27-10-3-3 provides in part that the
application for a license, in addition to other requirements, to serve as a bail
agent must affirmatively show that the applicant is of good moral character.
Ind. Code § 27-10-3-8(d) provides in part that “[t]he commissioner shall revoke
the license of any person who is convicted of a disqualifying offense
immediately upon conviction,” “[a] person convicted of a felony is not eligible
to reapply for a license until ten (10) years from the date of conviction or release
from imprisonment, parole, or probation, whichever is later,” and “[a] person
convicted of a misdemeanor disqualifying offense is not eligible to reapply for a
license until five (5) years from the date of conviction or release from
imprisonment, parole, or probation, whichever is later.”
[14] Ind.