Brown v New York City Health & Hosps. Corp. |
[…] Plaintiff originally commenced this action asserting causes of action for malpractice, negligence and wrongful death against defendant New York City Health & Hospitals Corporation (HHC) based on HHC's ownership and control of Jacobi Medical Center in the Bronx. The notice of claim indicates that Jacobi's negligence relates to the decision to transfer plaintiff's decedent from Jacobi to a rehabilitation facility in New York County. As the causes of action against HHC necessarily arose at Jacobi in Bronx County, venue was properly placed in Bronx County (see McKinney's Uncons Laws of NY § 7401[3] [New York City Health and Hospitals Corporation Act § 20(3) (L 1969, ch 1016, § 1, as amended)] ["All actions against the corporation ... shall be brought in the city of New York, in the county within the city in which the cause of action arose"]).