IN RE: PETITION OF FRESCATI SHIPPING
[…] transit including the anticipated under-
keel clearance. An entry must be made in
the tankship’s official log or in other
29
requires the master to use that guidance to plan the ship’s
passage, estimate the underkeel clearance, consult with the
relevant pilots who will guide the ship to its berth, and
make a log entry reflecting discussion of the ship’s
underkeel clearance with the pilot. 33 C.F.R.
§ 157.455(b). Section 164.11 mandates that the master
ensure the pilot is informed of certain information,
including the ship’s draft and tidal conditions.16 33 C.F.R.
§ 164.11.
onboard documentation reflecting
discussion of the ship’s anticipated
passage.
33 C.F.R. § 157.455(a)–(b).
16
33 C.F.R. § 164.11 reads:
The owner, master, or person in charge of each
vessel underway shall ensure that:
....
(k) If a pilot other than a member of the
vessel’s crew is employed, the pilot is
informed of the draft, maneuvering
characteristics, and peculiarities of the
vessel and of any abnormal circumstances
on the vessel that may affect its safe
navigation.
30
CARCO argues that Frescati was responsible for
three specific violations, each of which allegedly caused
the allision. First, CARCO claims that Frescati failed to
adequately plan the ship’s passage. Second, CARCO
claims that Frescati failed to estimate the Athos I’s
underkeel clearance.