IN RE: PETITION OF FRESCATI SHIPPING
[…] violated two federal regulations: 33 C.F.R. § 157.455 and
33 C.F.R. § 164.11. Section 157.455 applied to certain
single-hulled tankers during the period they were being
phased out of operation, while § 164.11 applies to certain
ships above 1,600 gross tons. 33 C.F.R. §§ 157.400,
164.01. Both sections applied to the Athos I at the time of
the allision.
Section 157.455 requires the owner or operator of a
single-hulled tanker to provide certain written guidance to
the ship’s master for purposes of estimating the tanker’s
underkeel clearance.15 33 C.F.R. § 157.455(a). It also
15
33 C.F.R. § 157.455(a)–(b) reads:
(a) The owner or operator of a tankship, that
is not fitted with a double bottom that
covers the entire cargo tank length, shall
provide the tankship master with written
under-keel clearance guidance that
includes—
(1) Factors to consider when
calculating the ship’s deepest
navigational draft;
28
(2) Factors to consider when
calculating the anticipated
controlling depth;
(3) Consideration of weather or
environmental conditions; and
(4) Conditions which mandate
when the tankship owner or
operator shall be contacted
prior to port entry or getting
underway; if no such
conditions exist, the guidance
must contain a statement to
that effect.
(b) Prior to entering the port or place of
destination and prior to getting underway,
the master of a tankship that is not fitted
with the double bottom that covers the
entire cargo tank length shall plan the
ship’s passage using guidance issued
under paragraph (a) of this section and
estimate the anticipated under-keel
clearance. The tankship master and the
pilot shall discuss the ship’s planned
transit including the anticipated under-
keel clearance. An entry must be made in
the tankship’s official log or in other
29
requires the master to use that guidance to plan the ship’s
passage, estimate the underkeel clearance, consult with the
relevant pilots who will guide the ship to its berth, and
make a log entry reflecting discussion of the ship’s
underkeel clearance with the pilot. 33 C.F.R.
§ 157.455(b). Section 164.11 mandates that the master
ensure the pilot is informed of certain information,
including the ship’s draft and tidal conditions.16 33 C.F.R.
§ 164.11.
onboard documentation reflecting
discussion of the ship’s anticipated
passage.
33 C.F.R. § 157.455(a)–(b).
16
33 C.F.R. § 164.11 reads:
The owner, master, or person in charge of each
vessel underway shall ensure that:
....
(k) If a pilot other than a member of the
vessel’s crew is employed, the pilot is
informed of the draft, maneuvering