IN RE: PETITION OF FRESCATI SHIPPING
[…] If the costs exceed a liability cap established
by the OPA, the Trust Fund reimburses the responsible
party for all expenses above the statutory cap. Liability
under the OPA does not preclude a responsible party from
43
scheme, Frescati’s liability for the cost of the oil spill
cleanup was limited to approximately $45 million. The
Trust Fund reimbursed Frescati for its remaining cleanup
costs, which totaled approximately $88 million. The
United States then became statutorily “subrogated to all
rights, claims, and causes of action that the claimant
[Frescati] has under any other law.” 33 U.S.C. § 2715(a).
The United States pursued these claims against CARCO
as a “person who is liable, pursuant to any law, to the
compensated claimant [Frescati] or to the Fund, for the
cost or damages for which the compensation was paid.” 33
U.S.C. § 2715(c).
Pursuant to the partial settlement agreement, the
United States limited itself to the same contractual claims
Frescati asserted. Because CARCO was liable to Frescati
in contract, it was also liable to the United States for the