2018 IL App (1st) 162540
[…] Ultsch v. Illinois Municipal Retirement Fund, 226 Ill. 2d 169, 178 (2007). In making this
determination, we apply a de novo standard of review. O’Toole v. Chicago Zoological
Society, 2015 IL 118254, ¶ 16. Under the de novo standard, we perform the same analysis
12
No. 1-16-2540
that a trial court judge would perform. FirstMerit Bank, N.A. v. Soltys, 2015 IL App (1st)
140100, ¶ 13.
¶ 25 In the instant case, plaintiff sued defendants for legal practice, claiming that the
decedent’s settlement of his workers’ compensation or occupational diseases case against
Nicor was insufficient. Section 13-214.3 of the Code sets forth the statute of limitations for a
legal malpractice action and provides that
“ ‘[a]n action for damages based on tort, contract, or otherwise (i) against an attorney
arising out of an act or omission in the performance of professional services *** must
be commenced within 2 years from the time the person bringing the action knew or
reasonably should have known of the injury for which damages are sought.’ ”
Evanston Insurance Co. v. Riseborough, 2014 IL 114271, ¶ 14 (quoting 735 ILCS
5/13-214.3(b) (West 2008)).
¶ 26 The statute of limitations incorporates the “ ‘discovery rule,’ ” which delays the
commencement of the two-year statutory period until the injured party “knows or should