WOODMEN OF THE WORLD v. NEBRASKA DEPT. OF REV.
[…] lists the types of nonprofit organizations subject to this exemp-
tion. Fraternal benefit societies are not among the enumerated
nonprofit entities identified in § 77-2704.12(1), and Woodmen
does not claim to fit the description of any other organization
enumerated in that subsection.
An exemption from taxation must be clearly authorized by
the relevant statutory provision.34 There is nothing in the plain
language of § 77-2704.12 that exempts fraternal benefit soci-
eties from sales and use taxes, and the district court correctly
concluded Woodmen is not exempt under this statute.
2. § 44-1095 Does Not Exempt Woodmen
From Sales and Use Tax
Section 44-1095 provided: “Every [fraternal benefit society]
shall be a charitable and benevolent institution, and all of its
funds shall be exempt from all and every state, county, district,
municipal, and school tax other than taxes on real estate and
office equipment.”
In urging a construction of this statutory language that
excludes it from paying sales and use taxes, Woodmen gen-
erally presents two theories. First, Woodmen argues that
§ 44-1095 creates an entity-based exemption that necessarily