WOODMEN OF THE WORLD v. NEBRASKA DEPT. OF REV.
[…] 2
§ 44-1076.
3
§ 44-1087.
4
§ 44-1092.
5
§ 44-1093.
- 47 -
Nebraska Supreme Court A dvance Sheets
299 Nebraska R eports
WOODMEN OF THE WORLD v. NEBRASKA DEPT. OF REV.
Cite as 299 Neb. 43
from all and every state, county, district, municipal, and school
tax other than taxes on real estate and office equipment.”
The version of § 44-1095 quoted above was in effect when
Woodmen applied for the tax exemption and refund at issue
in this appeal, and we confine our analysis to this statutory
language. However, for the sake of completeness, we note the
Legislature amended the statute in 2015.6 Section 44-1095 now
provides that “all of [a charitable benefit society’s] funds and
property shall be exempt from all and every state, county, dis-
trict, municipal, and school tax.”7
(b) § 77-2704.12(1)
The Nebraska Revenue Act of 19678 imposes a sales tax on
the gross receipts of retail sales of tangible personal property
sold in this state9 and a use tax when tangible personal property