WOODMEN OF THE WORLD v. NEBRASKA DEPT. OF REV.
[…] statutory construction support their preferred interpretation.
Ultimately, however, we conclude it is not necessary to deter-
mine—in this case—a precise definition of “funds” or “its
funds” under § 44-1095. An appellate court is not obligated
to engage in an analysis that is not necessary to adjudicate the
case and controversy before it.40 In this case, determining the
precise definition of “its funds” under § 44-1095 is not neces-
sary to resolve the issues on appeal, because no definition of
“its funds” has been advanced that could plausibly implicate or
apply to sales and use taxes.
38
See, e.g., § 44-4232 (“[t]he [Comprehensive Health Insurance Pool
Distributive Fund] shall be exempt from any and all taxes assessed by
the State of Nebraska”), and § 44-2715 (“[t]he [Nebraska Life and Health
Insurance Guaranty Association] shall be exempt from payment of all fees
and all taxes levied by this state . . . except taxes levied on real property”).
39
§ 44-1095.
40
Greenwood v. J.J. Hooligan’s, 297 Neb. 435, 899 N.W.2d 905 (2017).
- 57 -
Nebraska Supreme Court A dvance Sheets
299 Nebraska R eports
WOODMEN OF THE WORLD v. NEBRASKA DEPT. OF REV.
Cite as 299 Neb. 43
[13-15] Sales and use taxes are not imposed on funds, they