WOODMEN OF THE WORLD v. NEBRASKA DEPT. OF REV.
[…] are “‘a tax upon the privilege of buying tangible personal
property’” and not a tax on funds. The district court reasoned
that the tax exemption on funds in § 44-1095 did not apply to
taxes on the retail transactions of fraternal benefit societies.
As such, the court generally concluded there was no conflict
between §§ 44-1095 and 77-2704.12(1), in that the former
addressed exemptions for taxes on particular funds, while the
latter addressed exemptions for taxes on retail transactions.
Alternatively, the district court reasoned that if the two statutes
21
Compare § 44-1095, with Neb. Rev. Stat. § 44-4232 (Reissue 2010)
(“[t]he [Comprehensive Health Insurance Pool Distributive Fund] shall
be exempt from any and all taxes assessed by the State of Nebraska”),
and Neb. Rev. Stat. § 44-2715 (Reissue 2010) (“[t]he [Nebraska Life and
Health Insurance Guaranty Association] shall be exempt from payment of
all fees and all taxes levied by this state . . . except taxes levied on real
property”).
22
Anthony, Inc. v. City of Omaha, 283 Neb. 868, 813 N.W.2d 467 (2012).
- 52 -
Nebraska Supreme Court A dvance Sheets
299 Nebraska R eports
WOODMEN OF THE WORLD v. NEBRASKA DEPT. OF REV.
Cite as 299 Neb. 43
were in conflict, then § 77-2704.12(1), as the more specific