UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] judicial review is impossible and the courts are without jurisdiction to review that action.” 314
F.3d 633, 638 (D.C. Cir. 2003). Steenholdt, however, has been abrogated, insofar as it holds this
question to be jurisdictional. See Sierra Club, 648 F.3d at 854. The Court need not belabor the
point: Plaintiffs’ allegations establish subject-matter jurisdiction pursuant to the federal-question
statute.
b. Standing
A plaintiff must also establish a “legal wrong” in order to bring a claim under the
APA for a non-statutory violation. 5 U.S.C. § 702 (“A person suffering legal wrong because of
18
agency action, or adversely affected or aggrieved by agency action within the meaning of a
relevant statute, is entitled to judicial review thereof.”). Defendants argue that Plaintiffs fail to
establish that “the interest [they] seek to vindicate falls within a statute’s zone of interest.”
Defs.’ Juris. Br. at 2. The “zone of interests” test, however, is relevant to claims by plaintiffs