Seeger v. United States Department of Defense
[…] Steenholdt, however, has been abrogated, insofar as it holds this question to be jurisdictional. See Sierra Club, 648 F.3d at 854. The Court need not belabor the point: Plaintiffs’ allegations establish subject-matter jurisdiction pursuant to the federal-question statute. b. Standing A plaintiff must also establish a “legal wrong” in order to bring a claim under the APA for a non-statutory violation. 5 U.S.C. § 702 (“A person suffering legal wrong because of 18 agency action, or adversely affected or aggrieved by agency action within the meaning of a relevant statute, is entitled to judicial review thereof.”). Defendants argue that Plaintiffs fail to establish that “the interest [they] seek to vindicate falls within a statute’s zone of interest.” Defs.’ Juris.