State v. Ward
[…] N.E.3d 448, Ward claims that juvenile adjudications should not be treated as criminal

convictions for purposes of evaluating a defendant’s history of criminal conduct. We

disagree.

      {¶ 33} In Hand, the Supreme Court of Ohio held that it is unconstitutional to use a

juvenile adjudication as the equivalent of an adult conviction to enhance a penalty for a

later crime, because, unlike an adult conviction, a juvenile adjudication does not involve

the right to a trial by jury. Hand at paragraph two of the syllabus, ¶ 38. In so holding,

the court struck down R.C. 2901.08(A), a statute which specifically provided that a prior

“adjudication as a delinquent child or as a juvenile traffic offender is a conviction for a

violation of the law or ordinance for purposes of determining the offense with which the

person should be charged and, if the person is convicted of or pleads guilty to an offense,
                                                                                       -12-

the sentence to be imposed[.]” Hand at paragraph one of the syllabus, ¶ 37. Therefore,

the Supreme Court of Ohio stated in Hand that “a juvenile adjudication is not a conviction