2018 IL App (1st) 170834
[…] “This matter coming to be heard on Defendants’ 2-619.1 motions to dismiss and
Plaintiffs’ motion for a preliminary injunction; all parties having been heard; a
transcript for proceedings having been taken; and the Court being fully advised in the
premises, IT IS HEREBY ORDERED:
(1) Defendants’ motions pursuant to Section 2-615 are granted;
(2) Defendants’ motions pursuant to Section 2-619 are denied as moot;
(3) Plaintiffs’ motion for a preliminary injunction is DENIED as moot; and
(4) Plaintiffs’ complaint is dismissed with prejudice.”
9
Section 34-53 of the School Code (105 ILCS 5/34-53 (West 2016)) was amended twice after the
trial court’s February 27, 2016, ruling, in order (1) to permit the Chicago School Board to levy an
additional tax to be paid, “as soon as possible after collection, directly to Public School Teachers’ Pension
and Retirement Fund of Chicago and not to the Board of Education” (Pub. Act 99-521, § 10 (eff. June 1,
2017)); and (2) to increase the allowable rate for this tax from 0.383% to 0.567% (Pub. Act 100-465,
§ 965 (eff. Aug. 31, 2017)).
14
No. 1-17-0834
¶ 50 VII. Appeal
¶ 51 On March 29, 2017, six of the seven original plaintiffs filed a timely notice of appeal