2018 IL App (1st) 170834
[…] As to the
State defendants, the Illinois State Board of Education is primarily responsible for
administering the School Code, a portion of which is challenged in this appeal (and quoted in
the next section), and the State of Illinois is responsible for adhering to its constitution, which
requires elections to be free and equal. Ill. Const. 1970, art. III, § 3 (“All elections shall be
free and equal.”).
5
No. 1-17-0834
¶ 17 II. The Statute at Issue
¶ 18 The complaint in the case at bar sets forth several grounds for finding section 34-3 of
the School Code (105 ILCS 5/34-3 (West 2016)) unconstitutional under our state
constitution. Since this statute is the crux of this lawsuit, we provide it here in full. Section
34-3 states in full:
“(a) Within 30 days after the effective date of this amendatory Act of 1995, the
terms of all members of the Chicago Board of Education holding office on that date
are abolished and the Mayor shall appoint, without the consent or approval of the City
Council, a 5 member Chicago School Reform Board of Trustees which shall take
office upon the appointment of the fifth member. The Chicago School Reform Board
of Trustees and its members shall serve until, and the terms of all members of the
Chicago School Reform Board of Trustees shall expire on, June 30, 1999 or upon the
appointment of a new Chicago Board of Education as provided in subsection (b),
whichever is later. Any vacancy in the membership of the Trustees shall be filled
through appointment by the Mayor, without the consent or approval of the City
Council, for the unexpired term. One of the members appointed by the Mayor to the
Trustees shall be designated by the Mayor to serve as President of the Trustees. The
Mayor shall appoint a full-time, compensated chief executive officer, and his or her
compensation as such chief executive officer shall be determined by the Mayor. The
Mayor, at his or her discretion, may appoint the President to serve simultaneously as
the chief executive officer.
(b) Within 30 days before the expiration of the terms of the members of the
Chicago Reform Board of Trustees as provided in subsection (a), a new Chicago
6
No. 1-17-0834
Board of Education consisting of 7 members shall be appointed by the Mayor to take
office on the later of July 1, 1999 or the appointment of the seventh member. Three of
the members initially so appointed under this subsection shall serve for terms ending
June 30, 2002, 4 of the members initially so appointed under this subsection shall
serve for terms ending June 30, 2003, and each member initially so appointed shall