2018 IL App (1st) 170834
[…] 21
See also Hearne, 185 F.3d at 774-75 (“With respect to public schools, it was entirely rational
for the [Illinois] legislature to believe that the logistics of running a school system designed to serve” the
number of students enrolled in Chicago was “far different from those implicated in systems serving less
than a tenth of that number”).
32
No. 1-17-0834
facing. In 2016, the General Assembly authorized the Chicago School Board to “levy
annually, upon all taxable property located within the district, a[n additional] tax at a rate not
to exceed 0.383%.” Pub. Act 99-521, § 10 (eff. June 1, 2017) (amending 105 ILCS 5/34-53).
Then again in 2017, the General Assembly increased this additional tax from 0.383% to
0.567%, stating: “Beginning with the 2017 taxable year, for the purpose of making an
employer contribution to the Public School Teachers’ Pension and Retirement Fund of
Chicago, the board may levy annually, upon all taxable property within the district, a tax at a
rate not to exceed 0.567%.” Pub. Act 100-465, § 965 (eff. Aug. 31, 2017) (amending 105
ILCS 5/34-53).
¶ 105 These amendments show that the Chicago School Board’s taxing authority is under
the scrutiny and control of a legislative body, namely, our state legislature. The factual