2018 IL App (1st) 170834
[…] In
1988, the General Assembly passed a law that gave Chicago citizens more input into the
selection process and also included council approval of the mayor’s ultimate selections.
Fumarolo v. Chicago Board of Education, 142 Ill. 2d 54, 94 (1990). However, the 1988 law
was declared unconstitutional by our supreme court just two years later. Fumarolo, 142 Ill.
2d at 100 (“the entire Act must be declared unconstitutional”). In 1995, the state legislature
eliminated the requirement of city council approval. 105 ILCS 5/34-3(b) (West 2016) (“No
appointment to membership on the Chicago Board of Education that is made by the Mayor
under this subsection shall require the approval of the City Council.”). Now, over 20 years
later, plaintiffs challenge this change and seek direct election of board members by the
registered voters in the City of Chicago, which has never occurred since the Chicago School
Board was created almost 150 years ago. 2