Yanofsky v. Department of Commerce
[…] Fees”

      This Court also has serious doubts about whether the MECEA and the

Appropriations Act authorize the DOC to set any “fees” at all. The provisions to which

the DOC points appear to address the agency’s interaction with “[ f]oreign governments,

international organizations and private individuals, firms, associations, agencies and

other groups[,]” and Congress merely stated that such entities “shall be encouraged to

participate to the maximum extent feasible in carrying out this chapter[,]” 22 U.S.C.

§ 2455(f), including by “mak[ing] contributions of funds, property, and services which

the President is authorized to accept[,]” id. This encouragement and authorization

seems far closer to permitting foreign entities to make a lawful donation to the DOC

than allowing the DOC to charge a “fee.”

      In any event, nothing in the MECEA or the Appropriations Act speaks to the