Yanofsky v. Department of Commerce
[…] international trade activities, not the cost of distributing records or documents, much

less payment for the documents themselves.

        Leaving dictionaries aside, the Oglesby court’s discussion of a statute that did

not qualify as a superseding statute—31 U.S.C. § 9701(b)—forecloses any argument

that the phrase “services provided” could possibly be interpreted as identifying


5
 The “activities” that the Appropriations Act refers to include any “international trade activities of the
[DOC] provided for by law” or “trade promotional activities abroad.” § 9(B), 129 Stat. 2286.

                                                    19
particular records. Section 9701 of Title 31 states that “the head of each agency . . .

may prescribe regulations establishing the charge for a service or thing of value

provided by the agency.” 31 U.S.C. § 9701(b). The D.C. Circuit explained that the

phrase “‘thing of value’ clearly does not describe ‘particular types of records[,]’” but

that court did not even deign to address the possibility that the statute’s reference to “a