Yanofsky v. Department of Commerce
[…] them available in electronic format.” ( Consol. SUMF Part II ¶ 51; see id. ¶¶ 47, 50.) The DOC denied
this appeal, asserting that Yanofsky was not entitled to another appeal merely because his initial
“appeal was denied under a basis different than that asserted by ITA[.]” ( Id. ¶ 53 (internal quotation
marks omitted).)

                                                   6
        The DOC’s denial letter to Yanofsky also specifically maintained that the

relevant superseding fee statute was 15 U.S.C. § 1525 . (See id.) That statute provides:

        The Secretary of Commerce is authorized . . . to make special studies on
        matters within the authority of the Department of Commerce; to prepare
        from its records special compilations, lists, bulletins, or reports; . . . and
        to furnish transcripts or copies of its studies, compilations, and other
        records; upon the payment of actual or estimated cost of such special
        work.

15 U.S.C. § 1525. In its denial letter, the DOC explained that Section 1525 qualifies as