Yanofsky v. Department of Commerce
[…] fee-setting statutes within the meaning of the FOIA. In Oglesby, for example, the

NARA statute that displaced the FOIA’s fee-setting provisions specifically stated that

“fees shall be fixed . . . at a level which will recover, so far as practicable, all elements

of such costs.” 79 F.3d at 1177 (alteration in original) (emphasis added) (quoting 44

U.S.C. § 2116(c)). Similarly, when members of Congress discussed inserting a

displacement provision into the FOIA, see 132 Cong. Rec. 29618 (1986), they indicated

that 44 U.S.C. § 1708 would qualify as a displacing statute, because that statute states

that “[t]he price at which additional copies of government publications are offered for

sale to the public by the Superintendent of Documents shall be based on the cost as

determined by the Public Printer plus 50 percent,” 44 U.S.C. § 1708 (emphasis added).

Put simply, like the NARA statute, 44 U.S.C. § 1708 sets “a level of fees” that applies

in a specific manner, even though the final cost is not predetermined. It also

demonstrates that a proper superseding fee statute reflects Congress’s intent as it relates