Bruce Millar v. Construction Code Authority
[…] a person acting on behalf of the employee, reports or is about to report,
       verbally or in writing, a violation or a suspected violation of a law or
       regulation or rule promulgated pursuant to law of this state, a political
       subdivision of this state, or the United States to a public body, unless the
       employee knows that the report is false, or because an employee is
       requested by a public body to participate in an investigation, hearing, or
       inquiry held by that public body, or a court action.

MCL 15.363(1), the statute of limitations governing WPA actions, provides that “[a]

person who alleges a violation of this act may bring a civil action for appropriate

injunctive relief, or actual damages, or both within 90 days after the occurrence of the

alleged violation of this act.”

       The question in this case is what constitutes “the occurrence of the alleged

violation of this act” that triggers the running of the statutory limitations period. In

Collins v Comerica Bank, 468 Mich 628; 664 NW2d 713 (2003), this Court held that the