Bruce Millar v. Construction Code Authority
[…] reporting violations of building codes, regulations, rules and statutes in accordance with
his responsibilities as an employee and as a licensed Mechanical Inspector, Plumbing
Inspector, Plan Reviewer, Certified Fire Inspector and Journey [sic] Plumber.”
5
  The court dismissed the plaintiff’s conspiracy claim because his WPA and public-policy
claims had been dismissed and civil conspiracy is not an independently actionable tort.



                                             4
       The Whistleblowers’ Protection Act, MCL 15.362, provides:

              An employer shall not discharge, threaten, or otherwise discriminate
       against an employee regarding the employee’s compensation, terms,
       conditions, location, or privileges of employment because the employee, or
       a person acting on behalf of the employee, reports or is about to report,
       verbally or in writing, a violation or a suspected violation of a law or
       regulation or rule promulgated pursuant to law of this state, a political
       subdivision of this state, or the United States to a public body, unless the
       employee knows that the report is false, or because an employee is
       requested by a public body to participate in an investigation, hearing, or
       inquiry held by that public body, or a court action.

MCL 15.363(1), the statute of limitations governing WPA actions, provides that “[a]

person who alleges a violation of this act may bring a civil action for appropriate

injunctive relief, or actual damages, or both within 90 days after the occurrence of the

alleged violation of this act.”