Jbari v. District of Columbia
[…] 4301(a) (internal quotations omitted). Service members may bring two types of USERRA

actions: (1) claims for failure to reemploy under 38 U.S.C. § 4312 (which does not require proof

of intent); and (2) claims for intentional discrimination/retaliation under 38 U.S.C. § 4311 (“An

employer may not discriminate in employment against or take any adverse employment action

against any person because” of military service); Francis v. Booz, Allen & Hamilton, Inc., 452

F.3d 299, 303 (4th Cir. 2006) (noting that intent is not an element of a reemployment claim)

(citing 20 C.F.R. § 1002.33). Jbari alleges both types of claims, but MPD moves to dismiss only

the reemployment claim.



                                           Page 5 of 17
       USERRA Section 4312(a) guarantees reemployment upon return from leave to “any

person whose absence from a position of employment is necessitated by reason of service in the

uniformed services.” 38 U.S.C. § 4312(a). A service member must show “proper notice to his

employer in advance of his departure, a service period of less than five years, a timely request for

reemployment accompanied by proper documentation, and a separation from military service

under ‘honorable conditions.’” See Petty v. Metro. Gov’t of Nashville & Davidson Cty., 687

F.3d 710, 716–17 (6th Cir. 2012) (citing 38 U.S.C. § 4312); 38 U.S.C. § 4304. An employer

may escape liability if it can show that reemployment would impose an undue hardship; “the

employer’s circumstances have so changed as to make such reemployment impossible or

unreasonable”; or the service member’s position was “for a brief, nonrecurrent period and there

[wa]s no reasonable expectation that such employment w[ould] continue indefinitely or for a

significant period.” 38 U.S.C. § 4312(d)(1).