Jbari v. District of Columbia
[…] See Vahey, 985

F. Supp. 2d at 58-60. In order to do so, the court looked beyond the job description to determine

whether Vahey returned to work performing similar duties, or any duties at all. See id. at 59-60.

In doing so, the court necessarily applied a “good faith” standard to interpret the statute in a

manner consistent with its Congressional intent.

       In contrast, the circumstances here do not require such an inquiry. Jbari does not contend

that he returned to work in a position other than the one he held when he departed for leave, and




6
  Section 4313 requires an employer to “promptly” reemploy the service member to “the
position of employment in which the person would have been employed if the continuous
employment of such person with the employer had not been interrupted by such service . . . .” 38
U.S.C. § 4313(a)(1)(A).
                                        Page 10 of 17
he does not assert a claim under Section 4313. Instead, he alleges that he returned to work on

January 25, met with his supervisor on January 26 and was informed he was to be suspended for