Jbari v. District of Columbia
[…] A service member must show “proper notice to his employer in advance of his departure, a service period of less than five years, a timely request for reemployment accompanied by proper documentation, and a separation from military service under ‘honorable conditions.’” See Petty v. Metro. Gov’t of Nashville & Davidson Cty., 687 F.3d 710, 716–17 (6th Cir. 2012) (citing 38 U.S.C. § 4312); 38 U.S.C. § 4304. An employer may escape liability if it can show that reemployment would impose an undue hardship; “the employer’s circumstances have so changed as to make such reemployment impossible or unreasonable”; or the service member’s position was “for a brief, nonrecurrent period and there [wa]s no reasonable expectation that such employment w[ould] continue indefinitely or for a significant period.” 38 U.S.C. § 4312(d)(1).