Jbari v. District of Columbia
[…] Service members may bring two types of USERRA actions: (1) claims for failure to reemploy under 38 U.S.C. § 4312 (which does not require proof of intent); and (2) claims for intentional discrimination/retaliation under 38 U.S.C. § 4311 (“An employer may not discriminate in employment against or take any adverse employment action against any person because” of military service); Francis v. Booz, Allen & Hamilton, Inc., 452 F.3d 299, 303 (4th Cir. 2006) (noting that intent is not an element of a reemployment claim) (citing 20 C.F.R. § 1002.33). Jbari alleges both types of claims, but MPD moves to dismiss only the reemployment claim. Page 5 of 17 USERRA Section 4312(a) guarantees reemployment upon return from leave to “any person whose absence from a position of employment is necessitated by reason of service in the uniformed services.” 38 U.S.C. § 4312(a).