Jbari v. District of Columbia
[…] performing military service, their employers and others by providing for the prompt
       reemployment of such persons upon their completion of such service; and (3) to
       prohibit discrimination against persons because of their service in the uniformed
       services.

Bradberry v. Jefferson Cty., Tex., 732 F.3d 540, 544–45 (5th Cir. 2013) (citing 38 U.S.C. §

4301(a) (internal quotations omitted). Service members may bring two types of USERRA

actions: (1) claims for failure to reemploy under 38 U.S.C. § 4312 (which does not require proof

of intent); and (2) claims for intentional discrimination/retaliation under 38 U.S.C. § 4311 (“An

employer may not discriminate in employment against or take any adverse employment action

against any person because” of military service); Francis v. Booz, Allen & Hamilton, Inc., 452

F.3d 299, 303 (4th Cir. 2006) (noting that intent is not an element of a reemployment claim)

(citing 20 C.F.R. § 1002.33). Jbari alleges both types of claims, but MPD moves to dismiss only

the reemployment claim.