K.P. Williams v. PennDOT, Bureau of Driver Licensing
[…] C.S. §1547(b), commonly known as the Implied Consent Law.1 The Department suspended Licensee’s operating privilege for one year for refusing to submit to a blood test. The Department argues the trial court erred in permitting Licensee’s untimely appeal. As to the merits, the Department asserts Licensee did not prove she was unable to make a knowing and conscious refusal based on her medical condition. 1 Section 1547(b)(1)(i) requires any person placed under arrest for driving under the influence (DUI) “to submit to chemical testing and [if that person] refuses to do so, the testing shall not be conducted but upon notice by the police officer, the [D]epartment shall suspend the operating privilege of the person … for a period of 12 months.” 75 Pa. C.S. §1547(b)(1)(i). Upon review, we vacate and remand with directions to quash the statutory appeal as untimely. I. Background In August 2016, Licensee was arrested on suspicion of driving under the influence (DUI) after she collided with a telephone pole, injuring her head.