[Cite as State v. Whitt, 2018-Ohio-1257.]
[…] entire record, weighs the evidence and all reasonable inferences, considers the credibility of
the witnesses, and determines whether, in resolving conflicts in the evidence, the trier of fact
clearly lost its way and created such a manifest miscarriage of justice that the conviction
must be reversed and a new trial ordered. State v. Morgan, 12th Dist. Butler Nos. CA2013-
-4-
Warren CA2017-05-061
CA2017-05-065
08-146 and CA2013-08-147, 2014-Ohio-2472, ¶ 34.
{¶ 15} Whitt was convicted of committing criminal damaging in violation of R.C.
2909.06(A)(1) and attempted trespass into a habitation in violation of R.C. 2923.02(A) and
R.C. 2911.12(B). R.C. 2909.06 states:
(A) No person shall cause, or create a substantial risk of physical
harm to any property of another without the other person's
consent:
(1) Knowingly, by any means[.]
In addition, R.C. 2911.12(B) provides, "[n]o person, by force, stealth, or deception, shall
trespass in a permanent or temporary habitation of any person when any person other than
an accomplice of the offender is present or likely to be present."