LADARIUS L. REFFEGEE v. BLAIR LEIBACH, WARDEN
[…] Crim. App. 1994),
superseded by statute as stated in State v. Steven S. Newman, No. 02C01-9707-CC-
00266, 1998 WL 104492, at *1 n.2 (Tenn. Crim. App. Mar. 11, 1998). “The petitioner
bears the burden of providing an adequate record for summary review of the habeas
corpus petition, including consideration of whether counsel should be appointed.”
Summers v. State, 212 S.W.3d 251, 261 (Tenn. 2007).
Additionally, the procedural requirements for habeas corpus relief are mandatory
and must be scrupulously followed. Summers, 212 S.W.3d at 259 (citations omitted).
Tennessee Code Annotated section 29-21-107(a) provides that the petition for writ of
habeas corpus must be signed and verified by affidavit. In addition, the statute requires
that the petition state:
(1) That the person in whose behalf the writ is sought, is illegally restrained
of liberty, and the person by whom and place where restrained,
mentioning the name of such person, if known, and if unknown, describing
the person with as much particularity as practicable;
(2) The cause or pretense of such restraint according to the best information
of the applicant, and if it be by virtue of any legal process, a copy thereof
shall be annexed, or a satisfactory reason given for its absence;
(3) That the legality of the restraint has not already been adjudged upon a
prior proceeding of the same character, to the best of the applicant’s
knowledge and belief; and
-4-
(4) That it is the first application for the writ, or, if a previous application
has been made, a copy of the petition and proceedings thereon shall be
produced, or satisfactory reasons be given for the failure so to do.
T.C.A. § 29-21-107(b)(1)-(4). A habeas corpus court may choose to summarily dismiss a
petition for failing to comply with the statutory procedural requirements. Summers, 212
S.W.3d at 260 (citing Hickman, 153 S.W.3d at 21).